VfB Stuttgart - badge

VfB Stuttgart

Number of matches Wins Draws Losses
27 12 (44.44%) 5 (18.52%) 10 (37.04%)

Last matches

Bundesliga 2 May 2026 15:30 TSG 1899 Hoffenheim 3:3 VfB Stuttgart
Bundesliga 19 Apr 2026 17:30 FC Bayern München 4:2 VfB Stuttgart
Bundesliga 22 Mar 2026 19:30 FC Augsburg 2:5 VfB Stuttgart
Europa League 19 Mar 2026 21:00 FC Porto 2:0 VfB Stuttgart
Bundesliga 7 Mar 2026 15:30 1. FSV Mainz 05 2:2 VfB Stuttgart
Bundesliga 22 Feb 2026 19:30 1. FC Heidenheim 3:3 VfB Stuttgart
Europa League 19 Feb 2026 21:00 Celtic FC 1:4 VfB Stuttgart
Bundesliga 7 Feb 2026 15:30 FC St. Pauli 2:1 VfB Stuttgart
DFB-Pokal 4 Feb 2026 20:45 Holstein Kiel 0:3 VfB Stuttgart
Bundesliga 25 Jan 2026 15:30 VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach 0:3 VfB Stuttgart

Average statistics per match

Statistics VfB Stuttgart Opponents Total
Goals 2.22 1.63 3.85
Goals in the first half 0.93 0.89 1.82
xG 1.79 1.51 3.3
Shots 15.3 13.59 28.89
Shots on target 5.85 4.89 10.74
Corners 5.67 4.07 9.74
Yellow cards 1.85 1.67 3.52
Red cards 0.07 0.15 0.22
Fouls 10.41 11.52 21.93
Ball possession 58.7% 41.3% 100%

Number of matches with better statistics

Goals Goals (1.H) xG Shots Shots on target Corners YC RC Fouls Ball possession
More than the opponent 12
(44.44%)
10
(37.04%)
17
(62.96%)
16
(59.26%)
17
(62.96%)
18
(66.67%)
13
(48.15%)
2
(7.41%)
9
(33.33%)
22
(81.48%)
Opponent more 10
(37.04%)
13
(48.15%)
10
(37.04%)
10
(37.04%)
8
(29.63%)
5
(18.52%)
7
(25.93%)
4
(14.81%)
15
(55.56%)
4
(14.81%)

Number of goals in matches

0 1 2 3 4 5 6+
VfB Stuttgart 4x
(14.81%)
5x
(18.52%)
5x
(18.52%)
8x
(29.63%)
4x
(14.81%)
1x
(3.7%)
0x
(0%)
Opponents 7x
(25.93%)
4x
(14.81%)
9x
(33.33%)
6x
(22.22%)
1x
(3.7%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
Total in match 0x
(0%)
1x
(3.7%)
5x
(18.52%)
7x
(25.93%)
5x
(18.52%)
3x
(11.11%)
6x
(22.22%)
VfB Stuttgart scores 23x (85.19%)
Opponent scores 20x (74.07%)
Both teams score a goal 16x (59.26%)
Both teams score 2 or more goals 8x (29.63%)

By how many goals is the game won/lost?

Win by X goals

X Frequency
1 2 (7.41%)
2 2 (7.41%)
3 6 (22.22%)
4+ 2 (7.41%)

Loss by X goals

X Frequency
1 4 (14.81%)
2 6 (22.22%)
3 0 (0%)
4+ 0 (0%)

When are goals scored?

Half-time - final result

Win - Win 9 (33.33%)
Win - draw 0 (0%)
Win - loss 1 (3.7%)
Draw - win 2 (7.41%)
Draw - draw 2 (7.41%)
Draw - loss 0 (0%)
Loss - win 1 (3.7%)
Loss - draw 3 (11.11%)
Loss - loss 9 (33.33%)

First scored goal

Number of matches 13 (48.15%)
of which wins 10 (76.92%)
of which draws 1 (7.69%)
of which losses 2 (15.38%)

First conceded goal

Number of matches 14 (51.85%)
of which wins 2 (14.29%)
of which draws 4 (28.57%)
of which losses 8 (57.14%)

Result frequency

Wins

Score Amount
2:0 2
2:1 1
3:0 3
3:2 1
4:0 2
4:1 2
5:2 1

Draws

Score Amount
2:2 1
3:3 4

Losses

Score Amount
0:1 1
0:2 3
1:2 3
1:3 2
2:4 1

Expected goals (xG) statistics in matches

<1 1+ 2+ 3+ 4+ 5+
VfB Stuttgart 1x
(3.7%)
26x
(96.3%)
8x
(29.63%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
Opponents 4x
(14.81%)
23x
(85.19%)
3x
(11.11%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
Total in match 0x
(0%)
27x
(100%)
27x
(100%)
19x
(70.37%)
4x
(14.81%)
0x
(0%)

xG better than the opponent by more than X:

X Frequency
1 6 (22.22%)
2 0 (0%)
3 0 (0%)

xG worse than the opponent by more than X:

X Frequency
1 1 (3.7%)
2 0 (0%)
3 0 (0%)