SL Benfica - badge

SL Benfica

Number of matches Wins Draws Losses
33 22 (66.67%) 11 (33.33%) 0 (0%)

Last matches

Primeira Liga 11 May 2026 21:15 SL Benfica 2:2 SC Braga
Primeira Liga 2 May 2026 19:00 FC Famalicão 2:2 SL Benfica
Primeira Liga 25 Apr 2026 19:00 SL Benfica 4:1 Moreirense FC
Primeira Liga 19 Apr 2026 19:15 Sporting CP 1:2 SL Benfica
Primeira Liga 12 Apr 2026 19:00 SL Benfica 2:0 CD Nacional
Primeira Liga 6 Apr 2026 21:45 Casa Pia AC 1:1 SL Benfica
Primeira Liga 21 Mar 2026 19:00 SL Benfica 3:0 Vitória SC
Primeira Liga 14 Mar 2026 21:30 FC Arouca 1:2 SL Benfica
Primeira Liga 8 Mar 2026 19:00 SL Benfica 2:2 FC Porto
Primeira Liga 2 Mar 2026 21:15 Gil Vicente FC 1:2 SL Benfica

Average statistics per match

Statistics SL Benfica Opponents Total
Goals 2.15 0.73 2.88
Goals in the first half 1.06 0.3 1.36
xG 1.95 1.01 2.96
Shots 17 9 26
Shots on target 6 3.06 9.06
Corners 7.15 2.82 9.97
Yellow cards 1.88 2.82 4.7
Red cards 0.18 0.18 0.36
Fouls 11 15.91 26.91
Ball possession 58.03% 41.97% 100%

Number of matches with better statistics

Goals Goals (1.H) xG Shots Shots on target Corners YC RC Fouls Ball possession
More than the opponent 22
(66.67%)
19
(57.58%)
26
(78.79%)
24
(72.73%)
24
(72.73%)
23
(69.7%)
6
(18.18%)
4
(12.12%)
2
(6.06%)
25
(75.76%)
Opponent more 0
(0%)
3
(9.09%)
7
(21.21%)
8
(24.24%)
8
(24.24%)
8
(24.24%)
16
(48.48%)
5
(15.15%)
29
(87.88%)
8
(24.24%)

Number of goals in matches

0 1 2 3 4 5 6+
SL Benfica 2x
(6.06%)
6x
(18.18%)
15x
(45.45%)
6x
(18.18%)
3x
(9.09%)
1x
(3.03%)
0x
(0%)
Opponents 14x
(42.42%)
14x
(42.42%)
5x
(15.15%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
Total in match 2x
(6.06%)
2x
(6.06%)
6x
(18.18%)
13x
(39.39%)
8x
(24.24%)
2x
(6.06%)
0x
(0%)
SL Benfica scores 31x (93.94%)
Opponent scores 19x (57.58%)
Both teams score a goal 19x (57.58%)
Both teams score 2 or more goals 5x (15.15%)

By how many goals is the game won/lost?

Win by X goals

X Frequency
1 10 (30.3%)
2 3 (9.09%)
3 6 (18.18%)
4+ 3 (9.09%)

Loss by X goals

X Frequency
1 0 (0%)
2 0 (0%)
3 0 (0%)
4+ 0 (0%)

When are goals scored?

Half-time - final result

Win - Win 17 (51.52%)
Win - draw 2 (6.06%)
Win - loss 0 (0%)
Draw - win 4 (12.12%)
Draw - draw 7 (21.21%)
Draw - loss 0 (0%)
Loss - win 1 (3.03%)
Loss - draw 2 (6.06%)
Loss - loss 0 (0%)

First scored goal

Number of matches 26 (78.79%)
of which wins 19 (73.08%)
of which draws 7 (26.92%)
of which losses 0 (0%)

First conceded goal

Number of matches 5 (15.15%)
of which wins 3 (60%)
of which draws 2 (40%)
of which losses 0 (0%)

Result frequency

Wins

Score Amount
1:0 2
2:0 2
2:1 8
3:0 5
3:1 1
4:0 2
4:1 1
5:0 1

Draws

Score Amount
0:0 2
1:1 4
2:2 5

Losses

Score Amount

Expected goals (xG) statistics in matches

<1 1+ 2+ 3+ 4+ 5+
SL Benfica 3x
(9.09%)
30x
(90.91%)
18x
(54.55%)
2x
(6.06%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
Opponents 19x
(57.58%)
14x
(42.42%)
1x
(3.03%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
Total in match 0x
(0%)
33x
(100%)
30x
(90.91%)
16x
(48.48%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)

xG better than the opponent by more than X:

X Frequency
1 17 (51.52%)
2 5 (15.15%)
3 0 (0%)

xG worse than the opponent by more than X:

X Frequency
1 0 (0%)
2 0 (0%)
3 0 (0%)

Primeira Liga - Record in the current season

# Club M W D L Score Points Home match Away match
1 FC Porto 33 27 4 2 65:18 85 2:2 0:0
2 Sporting CP 33 24 7 2 86:24 79 1:1 1:2
3 SL Benfica 33 22 11 0 71:24 77 - -
4 SC Braga 33 16 10 7 62:34 58 2:2 2:2
5 FC Famalicão 33 14 11 8 41:29 53 1:0 2:2
6 Gil Vicente FC 33 13 11 9 47:35 50 2:1 1:2
7 Vitória SC 33 12 6 15 39:49 42 3:0 0:3
8 Moreirense FC 33 12 6 15 37:49 42 4:1 0:4
9 GD Estoril Praia 33 10 9 14 53:54 39 3:1 -
10 Alverca 33 10 9 14 35:51 39 2:1 1:2
11 FC Arouca 33 11 6 16 44:63 39 5:0 1:2
12 CD Santa Clara 33 9 9 15 32:40 36 1:1 1:2
13 Rio Ave FC 33 8 11 14 34:56 35 1:1 0:2
14 CD Nacional 33 8 7 18 35:45 31 2:0 1:2
15 Estrela Amadora 33 6 11 16 36:54 29 4:0 0:1
16 Casa Pia AC 33 6 11 16 30:56 29 2:2 1:1
17 CD Tondela 33 6 10 17 26:52 28 3:0 0:0
18 AVS Futebol SAD 33 3 11 19 27:67 20 3:0 0:3