Hamburger SV - badge

Hamburger SV

Number of matches Wins Draws Losses
36 10 (27.78%) 12 (33.33%) 14 (38.89%)

Last matches

Bundesliga 10 May 2026 15:30 Hamburger SV 3:2 SC Freiburg
Bundesliga 2 May 2026 15:30 Eintracht Frankfurt 1:2 Hamburger SV
Bundesliga 25 Apr 2026 18:30 Hamburger SV 1:2 TSG 1899 Hoffenheim
Bundesliga 18 Apr 2026 15:30 SV Werder Bremen 3:1 Hamburger SV
Bundesliga 12 Apr 2026 17:30 VfB Stuttgart 4:0 Hamburger SV
Bundesliga 4 Apr 2026 15:30 Hamburger SV 1:1 FC Augsburg
Bundesliga 21 Mar 2026 18:30 Borussia Dortmund 3:2 Hamburger SV
Bundesliga 14 Mar 2026 18:30 Hamburger SV 1:1 1. FC Köln
Bundesliga 7 Mar 2026 15:30 VfL Wolfsburg 1:2 Hamburger SV
Bundesliga 4 Mar 2026 20:30 Hamburger SV 0:1 Bayer 04 Leverkusen

Average statistics per match

Statistics Hamburger SV Opponents Total
Goals 1.14 1.5 2.64
Goals in the first half 0.47 0.69 1.16
xG 1.41 1.61 3.02
Shots 12.5 14.06 26.56
Shots on target 4.72 4.86 9.58
Corners 4.03 5.83 9.86
Yellow cards 2.08 2.64 4.72
Red cards 0.22 0.08 0.3
Fouls 11.69 12.64 24.33
Ball possession 46.97% 53.03% 100%

Number of matches with better statistics

Goals Goals (1.H) xG Shots Shots on target Corners YC RC Fouls Ball possession
More than the opponent 10
(27.78%)
6
(16.67%)
14
(38.89%)
16
(44.44%)
15
(41.67%)
9
(25%)
10
(27.78%)
7
(19.44%)
11
(30.56%)
15
(41.67%)
Opponent more 14
(38.89%)
11
(30.56%)
22
(61.11%)
18
(50%)
19
(52.78%)
25
(69.44%)
20
(55.56%)
3
(8.33%)
21
(58.33%)
21
(58.33%)

Number of goals in matches

0 1 2 3 4 5 6+
Hamburger SV 11x
(30.56%)
14x
(38.89%)
7x
(19.44%)
3x
(8.33%)
1x
(2.78%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
Opponents 8x
(22.22%)
13x
(36.11%)
9x
(25%)
2x
(5.56%)
3x
(8.33%)
1x
(2.78%)
0x
(0%)
Total in match 5x
(13.89%)
4x
(11.11%)
8x
(22.22%)
8x
(22.22%)
4x
(11.11%)
7x
(19.44%)
0x
(0%)
Hamburger SV scores 25x (69.44%)
Opponent scores 28x (77.78%)
Both teams score a goal 22x (61.11%)
Both teams score 2 or more goals 5x (13.89%)

By how many goals is the game won/lost?

Win by X goals

X Frequency
1 8 (22.22%)
2 1 (2.78%)
3 0 (0%)
4+ 1 (2.78%)

Loss by X goals

X Frequency
1 8 (22.22%)
2 2 (5.56%)
3 2 (5.56%)
4+ 2 (5.56%)

When are goals scored?

Half-time - final result

Win - Win 5 (13.89%)
Win - draw 0 (0%)
Win - loss 1 (2.78%)
Draw - win 4 (11.11%)
Draw - draw 10 (27.78%)
Draw - loss 5 (13.89%)
Loss - win 1 (2.78%)
Loss - draw 2 (5.56%)
Loss - loss 8 (22.22%)

First scored goal

Number of matches 12 (33.33%)
of which wins 6 (50%)
of which draws 3 (25%)
of which losses 3 (25%)

First conceded goal

Number of matches 19 (52.78%)
of which wins 4 (21.05%)
of which draws 4 (21.05%)
of which losses 11 (57.89%)

Result frequency

Wins

Score Amount
1:0 1
2:0 1
2:1 4
3:2 3
4:0 1

Draws

Score Amount
0:0 5
1:1 6
2:2 1

Losses

Score Amount
0:1 3
0:2 1
0:4 1
0:5 1
1:2 4
1:3 1
1:4 2
2:3 1

Expected goals (xG) statistics in matches

<1 1+ 2+ 3+ 4+ 5+
Hamburger SV 8x
(22.22%)
28x
(77.78%)
5x
(13.89%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
Opponents 5x
(13.89%)
31x
(86.11%)
7x
(19.44%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
Total in match 0x
(0%)
36x
(100%)
34x
(94.44%)
18x
(50%)
1x
(2.78%)
0x
(0%)

xG better than the opponent by more than X:

X Frequency
1 3 (8.33%)
2 1 (2.78%)
3 0 (0%)

xG worse than the opponent by more than X:

X Frequency
1 7 (19.44%)
2 1 (2.78%)
3 0 (0%)