Wolverhampton Wanderers FC - badge

Wolverhampton Wanderers FC

Number of matches Wins Draws Losses
24 6 (25%) 5 (20.83%) 13 (54.17%)

Last matches

Premier League 2 May 2026 16:00 Wolverhampton Wanderers FC 1:1 Sunderland AFC
Premier League 25 Apr 2026 16:00 Wolverhampton Wanderers FC 0:1 Tottenham Hotspur FC
FA Cup 6 Mar 2026 21:00 Wolverhampton Wanderers FC 1:3 Liverpool FC
Premier League 3 Mar 2026 21:15 Wolverhampton Wanderers FC 2:1 Liverpool FC
Premier League 27 Feb 2026 21:00 Wolverhampton Wanderers FC 2:0 Aston Villa FC
Premier League 18 Feb 2026 21:00 Wolverhampton Wanderers FC 2:2 Arsenal FC
Premier League 7 Feb 2026 16:00 Wolverhampton Wanderers FC 1:3 Chelsea FC
Premier League 31 Jan 2026 16:00 Wolverhampton Wanderers FC 0:2 AFC Bournemouth
Premier League 18 Jan 2026 15:00 Wolverhampton Wanderers FC 0:0 Newcastle United FC
FA Cup 10 Jan 2026 13:15 Wolverhampton Wanderers FC 6:1 Shrewsbury Town FC

Average statistics per match

Statistics Wolverhampton Wanderers FC Opponents Total
Goals 1.42 1.83 3.25
Goals in the first half 0.58 0.88 1.46
xG 1.31 1.48 2.79
Shots 11.67 12.29 23.96
Shots on target 4.13 4.63 8.76
Corners 3.58 4.88 8.46
Yellow cards 1.79 2.04 3.83
Red cards 0 0.08 0.08
Fouls 12.04 10.67 22.71
Ball possession 45.54% 54.46% 100%

Number of matches with better statistics

Goals Goals (1.H) xG Shots Shots on target Corners YC RC Fouls Ball possession
More than the opponent 6
(25%)
5
(20.83%)
10
(41.67%)
11
(45.83%)
6
(25%)
7
(29.17%)
8
(33.33%)
0
(0%)
14
(58.33%)
8
(33.33%)
Opponent more 13
(54.17%)
9
(37.5%)
14
(58.33%)
12
(50%)
12
(50%)
15
(62.5%)
9
(37.5%)
2
(8.33%)
9
(37.5%)
16
(66.67%)

Number of goals in matches

0 1 2 3 4 5 6+
Wolverhampton Wanderers FC 7x
(29.17%)
7x
(29.17%)
6x
(25%)
3x
(12.5%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
1x
(4.17%)
Opponents 4x
(16.67%)
7x
(29.17%)
5x
(20.83%)
5x
(20.83%)
3x
(12.5%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
Total in match 1x
(4.17%)
2x
(8.33%)
8x
(33.33%)
2x
(8.33%)
5x
(20.83%)
4x
(16.67%)
2x
(8.33%)
Wolverhampton Wanderers FC scores 17x (70.83%)
Opponent scores 20x (83.33%)
Both teams score a goal 14x (58.33%)
Both teams score 2 or more goals 5x (20.83%)

By how many goals is the game won/lost?

Win by X goals

X Frequency
1 2 (8.33%)
2 2 (8.33%)
3 1 (4.17%)
4+ 1 (4.17%)

Loss by X goals

X Frequency
1 5 (20.83%)
2 6 (25%)
3 1 (4.17%)
4+ 1 (4.17%)

When are goals scored?

Half-time - final result

Win - Win 4 (16.67%)
Win - draw 1 (4.17%)
Win - loss 0 (0%)
Draw - win 2 (8.33%)
Draw - draw 1 (4.17%)
Draw - loss 7 (29.17%)
Loss - win 0 (0%)
Loss - draw 3 (12.5%)
Loss - loss 6 (25%)

First scored goal

Number of matches 8 (33.33%)
of which wins 6 (75%)
of which draws 1 (12.5%)
of which losses 1 (12.5%)

First conceded goal

Number of matches 15 (62.5%)
of which wins 0 (0%)
of which draws 3 (20%)
of which losses 12 (80%)

Result frequency

Wins

Score Amount
2:0 2
2:1 1
3:0 1
3:2 1
6:1 1

Draws

Score Amount
0:0 1
1:1 3
2:2 1

Losses

Score Amount
0:1 2
0:2 3
0:4 1
1:3 3
1:4 1
2:3 2
3:4 1

Expected goals (xG) statistics in matches

<1 1+ 2+ 3+ 4+ 5+
Wolverhampton Wanderers FC 9x
(37.5%)
15x
(62.5%)
4x
(16.67%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
Opponents 4x
(16.67%)
20x
(83.33%)
3x
(12.5%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
Total in match 0x
(0%)
24x
(100%)
23x
(95.83%)
9x
(37.5%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)

xG better than the opponent by more than X:

X Frequency
1 4 (16.67%)
2 0 (0%)
3 0 (0%)

xG worse than the opponent by more than X:

X Frequency
1 4 (16.67%)
2 0 (0%)
3 0 (0%)