Sporting CP - badge

Sporting CP

Number of matches Wins Draws Losses
26 21 (80.77%) 2 (7.69%) 3 (11.54%)

Last matches

Primeira Liga 4 May 2026 21:15 Sporting CP 5:1 Vitória SC
Primeira Liga 29 Apr 2026 21:15 Sporting CP 2:2 CD Tondela
Primeira Liga 19 Apr 2026 19:15 Sporting CP 1:2 SL Benfica
Champions League 7 Apr 2026 21:00 Sporting CP 0:1 Arsenal FC
Primeira Liga 3 Apr 2026 21:30 Sporting CP 4:2 CD Santa Clara
Champions League 17 Mar 2026 18:45 Sporting CP 5:0 FK Bodø/Glimt
Taça de Portugal 3 Mar 2026 21:45 Sporting CP 1:0 FC Porto
Primeira Liga 27 Feb 2026 21:45 Sporting CP 3:0 GD Estoril Praia
Primeira Liga 15 Feb 2026 21:30 Sporting CP 1:0 FC Famalicão
Taça de Portugal 5 Feb 2026 21:45 Sporting CP 3:2 AVS Futebol SAD

Average statistics per match

Statistics Sporting CP Opponents Total
Goals 2.88 0.69 3.57
Goals in the first half 1.08 0.12 1.2
xG 2.16 1 3.16
Shots 19.04 8.73 27.77
Shots on target 7.5 2.88 10.38
Corners 6.31 3.38 9.69
Yellow cards 1.81 2.38 4.19
Red cards 0 0.12 0.12
Fouls 12.08 13.12 25.2
Ball possession 58.12% 41.88% 100%

Number of matches with better statistics

Goals Goals (1.H) xG Shots Shots on target Corners YC RC Fouls Ball possession
More than the opponent 21
(80.77%)
14
(53.85%)
24
(92.31%)
25
(96.15%)
22
(84.62%)
17
(65.38%)
7
(26.92%)
0
(0%)
9
(34.62%)
22
(84.62%)
Opponent more 3
(11.54%)
2
(7.69%)
2
(7.69%)
1
(3.85%)
3
(11.54%)
8
(30.77%)
15
(57.69%)
3
(11.54%)
14
(53.85%)
4
(15.38%)

Number of goals in matches

0 1 2 3 4 5 6+
Sporting CP 1x
(3.85%)
5x
(19.23%)
6x
(23.08%)
5x
(19.23%)
4x
(15.38%)
3x
(11.54%)
2x
(7.69%)
Opponents 13x
(50%)
8x
(30.77%)
5x
(19.23%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
Total in match 0x
(0%)
3x
(11.54%)
3x
(11.54%)
9x
(34.62%)
3x
(11.54%)
3x
(11.54%)
5x
(19.23%)
Sporting CP scores 25x (96.15%)
Opponent scores 13x (50%)
Both teams score a goal 12x (46.15%)
Both teams score 2 or more goals 3x (11.54%)

By how many goals is the game won/lost?

Win by X goals

X Frequency
1 6 (23.08%)
2 3 (11.54%)
3 5 (19.23%)
4+ 7 (26.92%)

Loss by X goals

X Frequency
1 3 (11.54%)
2 0 (0%)
3 0 (0%)
4+ 0 (0%)

When are goals scored?

Half-time - final result

Win - Win 13 (50%)
Win - draw 1 (3.85%)
Win - loss 0 (0%)
Draw - win 7 (26.92%)
Draw - draw 1 (3.85%)
Draw - loss 2 (7.69%)
Loss - win 1 (3.85%)
Loss - draw 0 (0%)
Loss - loss 1 (3.85%)

First scored goal

Number of matches 20 (76.92%)
of which wins 18 (90%)
of which draws 2 (10%)
of which losses 0 (0%)

First conceded goal

Number of matches 6 (23.08%)
of which wins 3 (50%)
of which draws 0 (0%)
of which losses 3 (50%)

Result frequency

Wins

Score Amount
1:0 2
2:0 2
2:1 3
3:0 4
3:2 1
4:0 2
4:1 1
4:2 1
5:0 1
5:1 2
6:0 2

Draws

Score Amount
1:1 1
2:2 1

Losses

Score Amount
0:1 1
1:2 2

Expected goals (xG) statistics in matches

<1 1+ 2+ 3+ 4+ 5+
Sporting CP 0x
(0%)
26x
(100%)
15x
(57.69%)
4x
(15.38%)
1x
(3.85%)
0x
(0%)
Opponents 14x
(53.85%)
12x
(46.15%)
1x
(3.85%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
Total in match 0x
(0%)
26x
(100%)
26x
(100%)
13x
(50%)
2x
(7.69%)
1x
(3.85%)

xG better than the opponent by more than X:

X Frequency
1 16 (61.54%)
2 6 (23.08%)
3 1 (3.85%)

xG worse than the opponent by more than X:

X Frequency
1 1 (3.85%)
2 0 (0%)
3 0 (0%)