FC Groningen - badge

FC Groningen

Number of matches Wins Draws Losses
18 7 (38.89%) 5 (27.78%) 6 (33.33%)

Last matches

Eredivisie 10 May 2026 16:45 FC Groningen 2:1 NEC Nijmegen
Eredivisie 2 May 2026 18:45 FC Groningen 2:3 AS Excelsior
Eredivisie 11 Apr 2026 20:00 FC Groningen 0:0 Go Ahead Eagles
Eredivisie 22 Mar 2026 16:45 FC Groningen 3:0 AZ Alkmaar
Eredivisie 7 Mar 2026 16:30 FC Groningen 3:1 AFC Ajax
Eredivisie 14 Feb 2026 21:00 FC Groningen 1:2 FC Utrecht
Eredivisie 8 Feb 2026 16:45 FC Groningen 1:2 PSV Eindhoven
Eredivisie 25 Jan 2026 14:30 FC Groningen 1:2 Fortuna Sittard
Eredivisie 10 Jan 2026 21:00 FC Groningen 0:0 NAC Breda
Eredivisie 13 Dec 2025 18:45 FC Groningen 3:0 FC Volendam

Average statistics per match

Statistics FC Groningen Opponents Total
Goals 1.61 1.11 2.72
Goals in the first half 0.72 0.44 1.16
xG 1.76 1.25 3.01
Shots 16.44 11 27.44
Shots on target 5.44 4.11 9.55
Corners 6.72 4.89 11.61
Yellow cards 1.44 1.5 2.94
Red cards 0.11 0.11 0.22
Fouls 10.22 9.78 20
Ball possession 52.72% 47.28% 100%

Number of matches with better statistics

Goals Goals (1.H) xG Shots Shots on target Corners YC RC Fouls Ball possession
More than the opponent 7
(38.89%)
6
(33.33%)
12
(66.67%)
11
(61.11%)
10
(55.56%)
9
(50%)
6
(33.33%)
2
(11.11%)
9
(50%)
11
(61.11%)
Opponent more 6
(33.33%)
3
(16.67%)
6
(33.33%)
6
(33.33%)
6
(33.33%)
9
(50%)
7
(38.89%)
2
(11.11%)
8
(44.44%)
6
(33.33%)

Number of goals in matches

0 1 2 3 4 5 6+
FC Groningen 4x
(22.22%)
4x
(22.22%)
6x
(33.33%)
3x
(16.67%)
1x
(5.56%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
Opponents 6x
(33.33%)
5x
(27.78%)
6x
(33.33%)
1x
(5.56%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
Total in match 2x
(11.11%)
1x
(5.56%)
3x
(16.67%)
7x
(38.89%)
4x
(22.22%)
1x
(5.56%)
0x
(0%)
FC Groningen scores 14x (77.78%)
Opponent scores 12x (66.67%)
Both teams score a goal 10x (55.56%)
Both teams score 2 or more goals 3x (16.67%)

By how many goals is the game won/lost?

Win by X goals

X Frequency
1 2 (11.11%)
2 2 (11.11%)
3 2 (11.11%)
4+ 1 (5.56%)

Loss by X goals

X Frequency
1 5 (27.78%)
2 1 (5.56%)
3 0 (0%)
4+ 0 (0%)

When are goals scored?

Half-time - final result

Win - Win 5 (27.78%)
Win - draw 0 (0%)
Win - loss 1 (5.56%)
Draw - win 2 (11.11%)
Draw - draw 4 (22.22%)
Draw - loss 3 (16.67%)
Loss - win 0 (0%)
Loss - draw 1 (5.56%)
Loss - loss 2 (11.11%)

First scored goal

Number of matches 10 (55.56%)
of which wins 6 (60%)
of which draws 0 (0%)
of which losses 4 (40%)

First conceded goal

Number of matches 6 (33.33%)
of which wins 1 (16.67%)
of which draws 3 (50%)
of which losses 2 (33.33%)

Result frequency

Wins

Score Amount
2:0 1
2:1 2
3:0 2
3:1 1
4:0 1

Draws

Score Amount
0:0 2
1:1 1
2:2 2

Losses

Score Amount
0:1 1
0:2 1
1:2 3
2:3 1

Expected goals (xG) statistics in matches

<1 1+ 2+ 3+ 4+ 5+
FC Groningen 0x
(0%)
18x
(100%)
4x
(22.22%)
1x
(5.56%)
1x
(5.56%)
0x
(0%)
Opponents 5x
(27.78%)
13x
(72.22%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
Total in match 0x
(0%)
18x
(100%)
17x
(94.44%)
8x
(44.44%)
1x
(5.56%)
0x
(0%)

xG better than the opponent by more than X:

X Frequency
1 4 (22.22%)
2 2 (11.11%)
3 1 (5.56%)

xG worse than the opponent by more than X:

X Frequency
1 0 (0%)
2 0 (0%)
3 0 (0%)