FC Metz - badge

FC Metz

Number of matches Wins Draws Losses
17 2 (11.76%) 4 (23.53%) 11 (64.71%)

Last matches

Ligue 1 10 May 2026 21:00 FC Metz 0:4 FC Lorient
Ligue 1 2 May 2026 19:00 FC Metz 1:2 AS Monaco FC
Ligue 1 19 Apr 2026 17:15 FC Metz 1:3 Paris FC
Ligue 1 5 Apr 2026 17:15 FC Metz 0:0 FC Nantes
Ligue 1 15 Mar 2026 17:15 FC Metz 3:4 Toulouse FC
Ligue 1 1 Mar 2026 17:15 FC Metz 0:1 Stade Brestois 29
Ligue 1 15 Feb 2026 17:15 FC Metz 1:3 AJ Auxerre
Ligue 1 6 Feb 2026 20:45 FC Metz 0:0 Lille OSC
Ligue 1 25 Jan 2026 17:15 FC Metz 2:5 Olympique Lyonnais
Ligue 1 13 Dec 2025 19:00 FC Metz 2:3 Paris Saint-Germain

Average statistics per match

Statistics FC Metz Opponents Total
Goals 0.88 1.88 2.76
Goals in the first half 0.35 0.82 1.17
xG 1.33 1.39 2.72
Shots 11.76 12.53 24.29
Shots on target 3.82 4.47 8.29
Corners 4.94 4.29 9.23
Yellow cards 1.29 1.59 2.88
Red cards 0.06 0.12 0.18
Fouls 11.53 10.94 22.47
Ball possession 50.06% 49.94% 100%

Number of matches with better statistics

Goals Goals (1.H) xG Shots Shots on target Corners YC RC Fouls Ball possession
More than the opponent 2
(11.76%)
1
(5.88%)
6
(35.29%)
5
(29.41%)
7
(41.18%)
9
(52.94%)
4
(23.53%)
1
(5.88%)
10
(58.82%)
9
(52.94%)
Opponent more 11
(64.71%)
7
(41.18%)
11
(64.71%)
12
(70.59%)
9
(52.94%)
4
(23.53%)
5
(29.41%)
2
(11.76%)
3
(17.65%)
6
(35.29%)

Number of goals in matches

0 1 2 3 4 5 6+
FC Metz 8x
(47.06%)
4x
(23.53%)
4x
(23.53%)
1x
(5.88%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
Opponents 4x
(23.53%)
5x
(29.41%)
1x
(5.88%)
4x
(23.53%)
2x
(11.76%)
1x
(5.88%)
0x
(0%)
Total in match 3x
(17.65%)
3x
(17.65%)
2x
(11.76%)
3x
(17.65%)
3x
(17.65%)
1x
(5.88%)
2x
(11.76%)
FC Metz scores 9x (52.94%)
Opponent scores 13x (76.47%)
Both teams score a goal 8x (47.06%)
Both teams score 2 or more goals 3x (17.65%)

By how many goals is the game won/lost?

Win by X goals

X Frequency
1 1 (5.88%)
2 1 (5.88%)
3 0 (0%)
4+ 0 (0%)

Loss by X goals

X Frequency
1 6 (35.29%)
2 2 (11.76%)
3 2 (11.76%)
4+ 1 (5.88%)

When are goals scored?

Half-time - final result

Win - Win 0 (0%)
Win - draw 1 (5.88%)
Win - loss 0 (0%)
Draw - win 1 (5.88%)
Draw - draw 3 (17.65%)
Draw - loss 5 (29.41%)
Loss - win 1 (5.88%)
Loss - draw 0 (0%)
Loss - loss 6 (35.29%)

First scored goal

Number of matches 3 (17.65%)
of which wins 1 (33.33%)
of which draws 1 (33.33%)
of which losses 1 (33.33%)

First conceded goal

Number of matches 11 (64.71%)
of which wins 1 (9.09%)
of which draws 0 (0%)
of which losses 10 (90.91%)

Result frequency

Wins

Score Amount
2:0 1
2:1 1

Draws

Score Amount
0:0 3
1:1 1

Losses

Score Amount
0:1 3
0:3 1
0:4 1
1:2 1
1:3 2
2:3 1
2:5 1
3:4 1

Expected goals (xG) statistics in matches

<1 1+ 2+ 3+ 4+ 5+
FC Metz 5x
(29.41%)
12x
(70.59%)
1x
(5.88%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
Opponents 3x
(17.65%)
14x
(82.35%)
1x
(5.88%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
Total in match 0x
(0%)
17x
(100%)
16x
(94.12%)
5x
(29.41%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)

xG better than the opponent by more than X:

X Frequency
1 2 (11.76%)
2 0 (0%)
3 0 (0%)

xG worse than the opponent by more than X:

X Frequency
1 1 (5.88%)
2 0 (0%)
3 0 (0%)