VfL Wolfsburg - badge

VfL Wolfsburg

Number of matches Wins Draws Losses
18 2 (11.11%) 4 (22.22%) 12 (66.67%)

Last matches

Bundesliga 9 May 2026 18:30 VfL Wolfsburg 0:1 FC Bayern München
Bundesliga 25 Apr 2026 15:30 VfL Wolfsburg 0:0 VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach
Bundesliga 11 Apr 2026 15:30 VfL Wolfsburg 1:2 Eintracht Frankfurt
Bundesliga 21 Mar 2026 15:30 VfL Wolfsburg 0:1 SV Werder Bremen
Bundesliga 7 Mar 2026 15:30 VfL Wolfsburg 1:2 Hamburger SV
Bundesliga 21 Feb 2026 15:30 VfL Wolfsburg 2:3 FC Augsburg
Bundesliga 7 Feb 2026 15:30 VfL Wolfsburg 1:2 Borussia Dortmund
Bundesliga 17 Jan 2026 15:30 VfL Wolfsburg 1:1 1. FC Heidenheim
Bundesliga 14 Jan 2026 18:30 VfL Wolfsburg 2:1 FC St. Pauli
Bundesliga 20 Dec 2025 15:30 VfL Wolfsburg 3:4 SC Freiburg

Average statistics per match

Statistics VfL Wolfsburg Opponents Total
Goals 1.17 1.83 3
Goals in the first half 0.5 0.83 1.33
xG 1.57 1.74 3.31
Shots 13.67 13.56 27.23
Shots on target 4.5 5 9.5
Corners 5.39 5.94 11.33
Yellow cards 2.11 1.89 4
Red cards 0.17 0.06 0.23
Fouls 12.17 9.78 21.95
Ball possession 48.56% 51.44% 100%

Number of matches with better statistics

Goals Goals (1.H) xG Shots Shots on target Corners YC RC Fouls Ball possession
More than the opponent 2
(11.11%)
3
(16.67%)
8
(44.44%)
10
(55.56%)
7
(38.89%)
9
(50%)
8
(44.44%)
3
(16.67%)
14
(77.78%)
7
(38.89%)
Opponent more 12
(66.67%)
7
(38.89%)
10
(55.56%)
6
(33.33%)
10
(55.56%)
7
(38.89%)
5
(27.78%)
1
(5.56%)
4
(22.22%)
8
(44.44%)

Number of goals in matches

0 1 2 3 4 5 6+
VfL Wolfsburg 6x
(33.33%)
6x
(33.33%)
3x
(16.67%)
3x
(16.67%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
Opponents 1x
(5.56%)
8x
(44.44%)
3x
(16.67%)
5x
(27.78%)
1x
(5.56%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
Total in match 1x
(5.56%)
4x
(22.22%)
2x
(11.11%)
5x
(27.78%)
2x
(11.11%)
2x
(11.11%)
2x
(11.11%)
VfL Wolfsburg scores 12x (66.67%)
Opponent scores 17x (94.44%)
Both teams score a goal 12x (66.67%)
Both teams score 2 or more goals 4x (22.22%)

By how many goals is the game won/lost?

Win by X goals

X Frequency
1 1 (5.56%)
2 1 (5.56%)
3 0 (0%)
4+ 0 (0%)

Loss by X goals

X Frequency
1 10 (55.56%)
2 1 (5.56%)
3 1 (5.56%)
4+ 0 (0%)

When are goals scored?

Half-time - final result

Win - Win 1 (5.56%)
Win - draw 1 (5.56%)
Win - loss 1 (5.56%)
Draw - win 1 (5.56%)
Draw - draw 2 (11.11%)
Draw - loss 5 (27.78%)
Loss - win 0 (0%)
Loss - draw 1 (5.56%)
Loss - loss 6 (33.33%)

First scored goal

Number of matches 6 (33.33%)
of which wins 2 (33.33%)
of which draws 1 (16.67%)
of which losses 3 (50%)

First conceded goal

Number of matches 11 (61.11%)
of which wins 0 (0%)
of which draws 2 (18.18%)
of which losses 9 (81.82%)

Result frequency

Wins

Score Amount
2:1 1
3:1 1

Draws

Score Amount
0:0 1
1:1 2
3:3 1

Losses

Score Amount
0:1 4
0:3 1
1:2 3
1:3 1
2:3 2
3:4 1

Expected goals (xG) statistics in matches

<1 1+ 2+ 3+ 4+ 5+
VfL Wolfsburg 1x
(5.56%)
17x
(94.44%)
3x
(16.67%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
Opponents 1x
(5.56%)
17x
(94.44%)
5x
(27.78%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
Total in match 0x
(0%)
18x
(100%)
18x
(100%)
10x
(55.56%)
4x
(22.22%)
0x
(0%)

xG better than the opponent by more than X:

X Frequency
1 1 (5.56%)
2 0 (0%)
3 0 (0%)

xG worse than the opponent by more than X:

X Frequency
1 3 (16.67%)
2 0 (0%)
3 0 (0%)