VfL Wolfsburg - badge

VfL Wolfsburg

Number of matches Wins Draws Losses
18 6 (33.33%) 4 (22.22%) 8 (44.44%)

Last matches

Bundesliga 3 May 2026 19:30 SC Freiburg 1:1 VfL Wolfsburg
Bundesliga 18 Apr 2026 15:30 1. FC Union Berlin 1:2 VfL Wolfsburg
Bundesliga 4 Apr 2026 15:30 Bayer 04 Leverkusen 6:3 VfL Wolfsburg
Bundesliga 14 Mar 2026 15:30 TSG 1899 Hoffenheim 1:1 VfL Wolfsburg
Bundesliga 1 Mar 2026 15:30 VfB Stuttgart 4:0 VfL Wolfsburg
Bundesliga 15 Feb 2026 17:30 RB Leipzig 2:2 VfL Wolfsburg
Bundesliga 30 Jan 2026 20:30 1. FC Köln 1:0 VfL Wolfsburg
Bundesliga 24 Jan 2026 15:30 1. FSV Mainz 05 3:1 VfL Wolfsburg
Bundesliga 11 Jan 2026 17:30 FC Bayern München 8:1 VfL Wolfsburg
Bundesliga 13 Dec 2025 15:30 VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach 1:3 VfL Wolfsburg

Average statistics per match

Statistics VfL Wolfsburg Opponents Total
Goals 1.72 2 3.72
Goals in the first half 0.83 0.67 1.5
xG 1.25 1.96 3.21
Shots 11.28 16.72 28
Shots on target 4.28 6 10.28
Corners 3.89 8.33 12.22
Yellow cards 1.78 0.94 2.72
Red cards 0 0 0
Fouls 10.61 8.56 19.17
Ball possession 42.94% 57.06% 100%

Number of matches with better statistics

Goals Goals (1.H) xG Shots Shots on target Corners YC RC Fouls Ball possession
More than the opponent 6
(33.33%)
7
(38.89%)
5
(27.78%)
4
(22.22%)
5
(27.78%)
5
(27.78%)
10
(55.56%)
0
(0%)
11
(61.11%)
4
(22.22%)
Opponent more 8
(44.44%)
5
(27.78%)
13
(72.22%)
13
(72.22%)
11
(61.11%)
13
(72.22%)
4
(22.22%)
0
(0%)
6
(33.33%)
14
(77.78%)

Number of goals in matches

0 1 2 3 4 5 6+
VfL Wolfsburg 3x
(16.67%)
9x
(50%)
2x
(11.11%)
3x
(16.67%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
1x
(5.56%)
Opponents 3x
(16.67%)
8x
(44.44%)
2x
(11.11%)
2x
(11.11%)
1x
(5.56%)
0x
(0%)
2x
(11.11%)
Total in match 0x
(0%)
4x
(22.22%)
3x
(16.67%)
2x
(11.11%)
6x
(33.33%)
0x
(0%)
3x
(16.67%)
VfL Wolfsburg scores 15x (83.33%)
Opponent scores 15x (83.33%)
Both teams score a goal 12x (66.67%)
Both teams score 2 or more goals 2x (11.11%)

By how many goals is the game won/lost?

Win by X goals

X Frequency
1 3 (16.67%)
2 2 (11.11%)
3 0 (0%)
4+ 1 (5.56%)

Loss by X goals

X Frequency
1 3 (16.67%)
2 2 (11.11%)
3 1 (5.56%)
4+ 2 (11.11%)

When are goals scored?

Half-time - final result

Win - Win 4 (22.22%)
Win - draw 0 (0%)
Win - loss 3 (16.67%)
Draw - win 2 (11.11%)
Draw - draw 4 (22.22%)
Draw - loss 0 (0%)
Loss - win 0 (0%)
Loss - draw 0 (0%)
Loss - loss 5 (27.78%)

First scored goal

Number of matches 13 (72.22%)
of which wins 6 (46.15%)
of which draws 4 (30.77%)
of which losses 3 (23.08%)

First conceded goal

Number of matches 5 (27.78%)
of which wins 0 (0%)
of which draws 0 (0%)
of which losses 5 (100%)

Result frequency

Wins

Score Amount
1:0 2
2:1 1
3:1 2
9:0 1

Draws

Score Amount
1:1 3
2:2 1

Losses

Score Amount
0:1 2
0:4 1
1:2 1
1:3 2
1:8 1
3:6 1

Expected goals (xG) statistics in matches

<1 1+ 2+ 3+ 4+ 5+
VfL Wolfsburg 6x
(33.33%)
12x
(66.67%)
1x
(5.56%)
1x
(5.56%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
Opponents 2x
(11.11%)
16x
(88.89%)
9x
(50%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
Total in match 0x
(0%)
18x
(100%)
18x
(100%)
11x
(61.11%)
1x
(5.56%)
0x
(0%)

xG better than the opponent by more than X:

X Frequency
1 1 (5.56%)
2 1 (5.56%)
3 0 (0%)

xG worse than the opponent by more than X:

X Frequency
1 9 (50%)
2 0 (0%)
3 0 (0%)