VfB Stuttgart - badge

VfB Stuttgart

Number of matches Wins Draws Losses
54 31 (57.41%) 8 (14.81%) 15 (27.78%)

Last matches

Bundesliga 9 May 2026 15:30 VfB Stuttgart 3:1 Bayer 04 Leverkusen
Bundesliga 2 May 2026 15:30 TSG 1899 Hoffenheim 3:3 VfB Stuttgart
Bundesliga 26 Apr 2026 15:30 VfB Stuttgart 1:1 SV Werder Bremen
DFB-Pokal 23 Apr 2026 20:45 VfB Stuttgart 2:1 SC Freiburg
Bundesliga 19 Apr 2026 17:30 FC Bayern München 4:2 VfB Stuttgart
Bundesliga 12 Apr 2026 17:30 VfB Stuttgart 4:0 Hamburger SV
Bundesliga 4 Apr 2026 18:30 VfB Stuttgart 0:2 Borussia Dortmund
Bundesliga 22 Mar 2026 19:30 FC Augsburg 2:5 VfB Stuttgart
Europa League 19 Mar 2026 21:00 FC Porto 2:0 VfB Stuttgart
Bundesliga 15 Mar 2026 19:30 VfB Stuttgart 1:0 RB Leipzig

Average statistics per match

Statistics VfB Stuttgart Opponents Total
Goals 2.09 1.33 3.42
Goals in the first half 0.89 0.69 1.58
xG 1.88 1.35 3.23
Shots 16.65 12.28 28.93
Shots on target 6.31 4.22 10.53
Corners 5.93 3.96 9.89
Yellow cards 1.83 1.85 3.68
Red cards 0.06 0.09 0.15
Fouls 10.61 12.02 22.63
Ball possession 58.65% 41.35% 100%

Number of matches with better statistics

Goals Goals (1.H) xG Shots Shots on target Corners YC RC Fouls Ball possession
More than the opponent 31
(57.41%)
20
(37.04%)
41
(75.93%)
37
(68.52%)
39
(72.22%)
35
(64.81%)
20
(37.04%)
3
(5.56%)
17
(31.48%)
44
(81.48%)
Opponent more 15
(27.78%)
19
(35.19%)
13
(24.07%)
14
(25.93%)
10
(18.52%)
13
(24.07%)
18
(33.33%)
5
(9.26%)
31
(57.41%)
9
(16.67%)

Number of goals in matches

0 1 2 3 4 5 6+
VfB Stuttgart 8x
(14.81%)
13x
(24.07%)
10x
(18.52%)
13x
(24.07%)
9x
(16.67%)
1x
(1.85%)
0x
(0%)
Opponents 17x
(31.48%)
13x
(24.07%)
16x
(29.63%)
6x
(11.11%)
1x
(1.85%)
1x
(1.85%)
0x
(0%)
Total in match 1x
(1.85%)
6x
(11.11%)
10x
(18.52%)
12x
(22.22%)
10x
(18.52%)
8x
(14.81%)
7x
(12.96%)
VfB Stuttgart scores 46x (85.19%)
Opponent scores 37x (68.52%)
Both teams score a goal 30x (55.56%)
Both teams score 2 or more goals 12x (22.22%)

By how many goals is the game won/lost?

Win by X goals

X Frequency
1 12 (22.22%)
2 7 (12.96%)
3 7 (12.96%)
4+ 5 (9.26%)

Loss by X goals

X Frequency
1 7 (12.96%)
2 7 (12.96%)
3 0 (0%)
4+ 1 (1.85%)

When are goals scored?

Half-time - final result

Win - Win 19 (35.19%)
Win - draw 0 (0%)
Win - loss 1 (1.85%)
Draw - win 10 (18.52%)
Draw - draw 4 (7.41%)
Draw - loss 1 (1.85%)
Loss - win 2 (3.7%)
Loss - draw 4 (7.41%)
Loss - loss 13 (24.07%)

First scored goal

Number of matches 28 (51.85%)
of which wins 24 (85.71%)
of which draws 2 (7.14%)
of which losses 2 (7.14%)

First conceded goal

Number of matches 25 (46.3%)
of which wins 7 (28%)
of which draws 5 (20%)
of which losses 13 (52%)

Result frequency

Wins

Score Amount
1:0 4
2:0 4
2:1 4
3:0 3
3:1 2
3:2 4
4:0 4
4:1 3
4:2 1
5:2 1

Draws

Score Amount
0:0 1
1:1 2
2:2 1
3:3 4

Losses

Score Amount
0:1 2
0:2 4
0:5 1
1:2 5
1:3 2
2:4 1

Expected goals (xG) statistics in matches

<1 1+ 2+ 3+ 4+ 5+
VfB Stuttgart 1x
(1.85%)
53x
(98.15%)
18x
(33.33%)
3x
(5.56%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
Opponents 14x
(25.93%)
40x
(74.07%)
4x
(7.41%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
Total in match 0x
(0%)
54x
(100%)
53x
(98.15%)
35x
(64.81%)
6x
(11.11%)
0x
(0%)

xG better than the opponent by more than X:

X Frequency
1 17 (31.48%)
2 2 (3.7%)
3 0 (0%)

xG worse than the opponent by more than X:

X Frequency
1 2 (3.7%)
2 0 (0%)
3 0 (0%)