FC Groningen - badge

FC Groningen

Number of matches Wins Draws Losses
33 13 (39.39%) 6 (18.18%) 14 (42.42%)

Last matches

Eredivisie 10 May 2026 16:45 FC Groningen 2:1 NEC Nijmegen
Eredivisie 2 May 2026 18:45 FC Groningen 2:3 AS Excelsior
Eredivisie 25 Apr 2026 16:30 Feyenoord 3:1 FC Groningen
Eredivisie 11 Apr 2026 20:00 FC Groningen 0:0 Go Ahead Eagles
Eredivisie 4 Apr 2026 18:45 SC Telstar 0:2 FC Groningen
Eredivisie 22 Mar 2026 16:45 FC Groningen 3:0 AZ Alkmaar
Eredivisie 13 Mar 2026 20:00 PEC Zwolle 1:1 FC Groningen
Eredivisie 7 Mar 2026 16:30 FC Groningen 3:1 AFC Ajax
Eredivisie 1 Mar 2026 14:30 FC Volendam 3:2 FC Groningen
Eredivisie 22 Feb 2026 12:15 FC Twente 2:1 FC Groningen

Average statistics per match

Statistics FC Groningen Opponents Total
Goals 1.42 1.33 2.75
Goals in the first half 0.61 0.52 1.13
xG 1.73 1.3 3.03
Shots 15.76 11.42 27.18
Shots on target 5.79 4.27 10.06
Corners 6.27 4.82 11.09
Yellow cards 1.61 1.3 2.91
Red cards 0.06 0.09 0.15
Fouls 10.91 10.09 21
Ball possession 50.88% 49.12% 100%

Number of matches with better statistics

Goals Goals (1.H) xG Shots Shots on target Corners YC RC Fouls Ball possession
More than the opponent 13
(39.39%)
9
(27.27%)
24
(72.73%)
20
(60.61%)
18
(54.55%)
15
(45.45%)
13
(39.39%)
1
(3.03%)
17
(51.52%)
19
(57.58%)
Opponent more 14
(42.42%)
6
(18.18%)
9
(27.27%)
9
(27.27%)
11
(33.33%)
14
(42.42%)
12
(36.36%)
2
(6.06%)
15
(45.45%)
11
(33.33%)

Number of goals in matches

0 1 2 3 4 5 6+
FC Groningen 7x
(21.21%)
10x
(30.3%)
12x
(36.36%)
3x
(9.09%)
1x
(3.03%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
Opponents 10x
(30.3%)
9x
(27.27%)
9x
(27.27%)
3x
(9.09%)
2x
(6.06%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
Total in match 2x
(6.06%)
2x
(6.06%)
11x
(33.33%)
10x
(30.3%)
4x
(12.12%)
3x
(9.09%)
1x
(3.03%)
FC Groningen scores 26x (78.79%)
Opponent scores 23x (69.7%)
Both teams score a goal 18x (54.55%)
Both teams score 2 or more goals 4x (12.12%)

By how many goals is the game won/lost?

Win by X goals

X Frequency
1 5 (15.15%)
2 5 (15.15%)
3 2 (6.06%)
4+ 1 (3.03%)

Loss by X goals

X Frequency
1 7 (21.21%)
2 6 (18.18%)
3 1 (3.03%)
4+ 0 (0%)

When are goals scored?

Half-time - final result

Win - Win 8 (24.24%)
Win - draw 0 (0%)
Win - loss 1 (3.03%)
Draw - win 5 (15.15%)
Draw - draw 5 (15.15%)
Draw - loss 8 (24.24%)
Loss - win 0 (0%)
Loss - draw 1 (3.03%)
Loss - loss 5 (15.15%)

First scored goal

Number of matches 18 (54.55%)
of which wins 12 (66.67%)
of which draws 0 (0%)
of which losses 6 (33.33%)

First conceded goal

Number of matches 13 (39.39%)
of which wins 1 (7.69%)
of which draws 4 (30.77%)
of which losses 8 (61.54%)

Result frequency

Wins

Score Amount
1:0 1
2:0 4
2:1 4
3:0 2
3:1 1
4:0 1

Draws

Score Amount
0:0 2
1:1 3
2:2 1

Losses

Score Amount
0:1 1
0:2 4
1:2 4
1:3 1
1:4 1
2:3 2
2:4 1

Expected goals (xG) statistics in matches

<1 1+ 2+ 3+ 4+ 5+
FC Groningen 0x
(0%)
33x
(100%)
7x
(21.21%)
1x
(3.03%)
1x
(3.03%)
0x
(0%)
Opponents 6x
(18.18%)
27x
(81.82%)
1x
(3.03%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
Total in match 0x
(0%)
33x
(100%)
32x
(96.97%)
16x
(48.48%)
4x
(12.12%)
0x
(0%)

xG better than the opponent by more than X:

X Frequency
1 6 (18.18%)
2 2 (6.06%)
3 1 (3.03%)

xG worse than the opponent by more than X:

X Frequency
1 0 (0%)
2 0 (0%)
3 0 (0%)

Eredivisie - Record in the current season

# Club M W D L Score Points Home match Away match
1 PSV Eindhoven 33 26 3 4 96:44 81 1:2 4:2
2 Feyenoord 33 18 8 7 68:44 62 0:1 3:1
3 FC Twente 33 15 13 5 58:35 58 1:1 2:1
4 NEC Nijmegen 33 15 11 7 75:52 56 2:1 2:0
5 AFC Ajax 33 14 13 6 62:41 55 3:1 2:0
6 AZ Alkmaar 33 14 9 10 55:48 51 3:0 4:1
7 FC Utrecht 33 14 8 11 53:42 50 1:2 0:1
8 SC Heerenveen 33 14 8 11 57:53 50 2:1 0:2
9 FC Groningen 33 13 6 14 47:44 45 - -
10 Sparta Rotterdam 33 12 7 14 38:59 43 0:2 2:0
11 Fortuna Sittard 33 11 6 16 49:61 39 1:2 1:2
12 Go Ahead Eagles 33 8 14 11 53:51 38 0:0 1:1
13 PEC Zwolle 33 9 10 14 44:69 37 2:2 1:1
14 AS Excelsior 33 9 8 16 40:54 35 2:3 0:2
15 SC Telstar 33 8 10 15 47:54 34 2:0 0:2
16 FC Volendam 33 8 8 17 34:53 32 3:0 3:2
17 NAC Breda 33 6 10 17 32:55 28 0:0 1:2
18 Heracles Almelo 33 5 4 24 34:83 19 4:0 -