FC Metz - badge

FC Metz

Number of matches Wins Draws Losses
33 3 (9.09%) 7 (21.21%) 23 (69.7%)

Last matches

Ligue 1 10 May 2026 21:00 FC Metz 0:4 FC Lorient
Ligue 1 2 May 2026 19:00 FC Metz 1:2 AS Monaco FC
Ligue 1 26 Apr 2026 17:15 Le Havre AC 4:4 FC Metz
Ligue 1 19 Apr 2026 17:15 FC Metz 1:3 Paris FC
Ligue 1 10 Apr 2026 21:05 Olympique de Marseille 3:1 FC Metz
Ligue 1 5 Apr 2026 17:15 FC Metz 0:0 FC Nantes
Ligue 1 22 Mar 2026 17:15 Stade Rennais FC 0:0 FC Metz
Ligue 1 15 Mar 2026 17:15 FC Metz 3:4 Toulouse FC
Ligue 1 8 Mar 2026 15:00 RC Lens 3:0 FC Metz
Ligue 1 1 Mar 2026 17:15 FC Metz 0:1 Stade Brestois 29

Average statistics per match

Statistics FC Metz Opponents Total
Goals 0.97 2.3 3.27
Goals in the first half 0.42 1.03 1.45
xG 1.12 1.69 2.81
Shots 9.88 15.15 25.03
Shots on target 3.15 5.76 8.91
Corners 4.24 5.12 9.36
Yellow cards 1.58 1.48 3.06
Red cards 0.12 0.06 0.18
Fouls 11.27 11.18 22.45
Ball possession 48.88% 51.12% 100%

Number of matches with better statistics

Goals Goals (1.H) xG Shots Shots on target Corners YC RC Fouls Ball possession
More than the opponent 3
(9.09%)
2
(6.06%)
6
(18.18%)
5
(15.15%)
8
(24.24%)
11
(33.33%)
13
(39.39%)
4
(12.12%)
15
(45.45%)
15
(45.45%)
Opponent more 23
(69.7%)
16
(48.48%)
27
(81.82%)
28
(84.85%)
23
(69.7%)
17
(51.52%)
10
(30.3%)
2
(6.06%)
9
(27.27%)
16
(48.48%)

Number of goals in matches

0 1 2 3 4 5 6+
FC Metz 14x
(42.42%)
9x
(27.27%)
8x
(24.24%)
1x
(3.03%)
1x
(3.03%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
Opponents 6x
(18.18%)
7x
(21.21%)
2x
(6.06%)
11x
(33.33%)
4x
(12.12%)
2x
(6.06%)
1x
(3.03%)
Total in match 4x
(12.12%)
4x
(12.12%)
4x
(12.12%)
7x
(21.21%)
6x
(18.18%)
3x
(9.09%)
5x
(15.15%)
FC Metz scores 19x (57.58%)
Opponent scores 27x (81.82%)
Both teams score a goal 17x (51.52%)
Both teams score 2 or more goals 7x (21.21%)

By how many goals is the game won/lost?

Win by X goals

X Frequency
1 1 (3.03%)
2 2 (6.06%)
3 0 (0%)
4+ 0 (0%)

Loss by X goals

X Frequency
1 10 (30.3%)
2 4 (12.12%)
3 6 (18.18%)
4+ 3 (9.09%)

When are goals scored?

Half-time - final result

Win - Win 0 (0%)
Win - draw 2 (6.06%)
Win - loss 0 (0%)
Draw - win 2 (6.06%)
Draw - draw 5 (15.15%)
Draw - loss 8 (24.24%)
Loss - win 1 (3.03%)
Loss - draw 0 (0%)
Loss - loss 15 (45.45%)

First scored goal

Number of matches 7 (21.21%)
of which wins 2 (28.57%)
of which draws 2 (28.57%)
of which losses 3 (42.86%)

First conceded goal

Number of matches 22 (66.67%)
of which wins 1 (4.55%)
of which draws 1 (4.55%)
of which losses 20 (90.91%)

Result frequency

Wins

Score Amount
2:0 2
2:1 1

Draws

Score Amount
0:0 4
1:1 2
4:4 1

Losses

Score Amount
0:1 4
0:3 4
0:4 2
1:2 2
1:3 4
1:6 1
2:3 3
2:5 2
3:4 1

Expected goals (xG) statistics in matches

<1 1+ 2+ 3+ 4+ 5+
FC Metz 16x
(48.48%)
17x
(51.52%)
1x
(3.03%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
Opponents 3x
(9.09%)
30x
(90.91%)
8x
(24.24%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)
Total in match 0x
(0%)
33x
(100%)
32x
(96.97%)
9x
(27.27%)
0x
(0%)
0x
(0%)

xG better than the opponent by more than X:

X Frequency
1 2 (6.06%)
2 0 (0%)
3 0 (0%)

xG worse than the opponent by more than X:

X Frequency
1 10 (30.3%)
2 0 (0%)
3 0 (0%)

Ligue 1 - Record in the current season

# Club M W D L Score Points Home match Away match
1 Paris Saint-Germain 32 23 4 5 71:27 73 2:3 3:0
2 RC Lens 32 21 4 7 62:33 67 2:0 3:0
3 Lille OSC 33 18 7 8 52:35 61 0:0 6:1
4 Olympique Lyonnais 33 18 6 9 53:36 60 2:5 3:0
5 Stade Rennais FC 33 17 8 8 58:47 59 0:1 0:0
6 Olympique de Marseille 33 17 5 11 60:44 56 0:3 3:1
7 AS Monaco FC 33 16 6 11 56:49 54 1:2 5:2
8 RC Strasbourg 32 13 8 11 51:42 47 0:1 2:1
9 FC Lorient 33 11 12 10 48:49 45 0:4 1:1
10 Toulouse FC 33 12 8 13 47:46 44 3:4 4:0
11 Paris FC 33 10 11 12 45:49 41 1:3 3:2
12 Stade Brestois 29 32 10 8 14 41:52 38 0:1 3:2
13 Angers SCO 33 9 8 16 28:47 35 1:1 1:0
14 Le Havre AC 33 6 14 13 30:44 32 0:0 4:4
15 AJ Auxerre 33 7 10 16 32:44 31 1:3 3:1
16 OGC Nice 33 7 10 16 37:60 31 2:1 -
17 FC Nantes 33 5 8 20 29:52 23 0:0 0:2
18 FC Metz 33 3 7 23 32:76 16 - -